Privacy Notice

Westfield Parish Council takes the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to provide a personalisedand valuable service whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.

Security and Performance

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Disclosure of personal information

We collect contact details via the web site for the purposes of providing information to residents. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner. Details are only held for as long as is necessary to fulfil the service request.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it;

tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please make any such request in writing via our email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.or by post to 113 Westfield Lane, St Leonards, TN37 7NF

If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards then please either contact us or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner using their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns